20M+ Bottles Delivered
58k+ Customer Reviews
Pouring Since 2012
Easy Return Policy
Filters
Maxwell Wines
-
Maxwell McLaren Vale GSM 2024 - 12 Bottles
Original priceOriginal price Original priceOriginal pricePrice $309.005.0 / 5.0
1 Review
TASTING NOTES: A blend of 50% Grenache, 40% shiraz and 10% Mouvedre. Deep red berry aromas with stewed plum and herbal notes. Abundant with rich pl...
View full detailsRRPOriginal price $350.00PriceCurrent price $309.00| /12% %Ships in 3-5 Business Days
GSM/MSG/SGM
McLaren Vale
-
Maxwell Four Roads Old Vine McLaren Vale Grenache 2024 - 12 Bottles
Original priceOriginal price Original priceOriginal pricePrice $309.00TASTING NOTES: This wonderful red wine flaunts a deep plum colour. The well balanced bouquet offers fragrances of red fruits and raspberries enha...
View full detailsRRPOriginal price $350.00PriceCurrent price $309.00| /12% %Ships in 3-5 Business Days
Grenache
McLaren Vale
-
Maxwell Minotaur Reserve McLaren Vale Shiraz 2023 - 6 Bottles
Original priceOriginal price Original priceOriginal pricePrice $509.00A feature of the Maxwell estate is the conifer maze in front of the winery. Many visitors to the estate take time to stroll down its paths. A labyr...
View full detailsRRPOriginal price $622.00PriceCurrent price $509.00| /18% %Ships in 3-5 Business Days
Shiraz
McLaren Vale
-
Maxwell Silver Hammer McLaren Vale Shiraz 2023 - 12 Bottles
Original priceOriginal price Original priceOriginal pricePrice $269.004.3 / 5.0
Review
Maxwell Silver Hammer Shiraz 2022 from McLaren Vale is a full-bodied and generous wine with vibrant aromas of dark forest fruits and a hint of toas...
View full detailsRRPOriginal price $290.00PriceCurrent price $269.00| /7% %Ships in 3-5 Business Days
Shiraz
McLaren Vale
-
Maxwell Lime Cave Cabernet Sauvignon 2022 - 6 Bottles
Original priceOriginal price Original priceOriginal pricePrice $239.005.0 / 5.0
Review
The wine takes its name from a 60 metre long man-made cave. Dug to grow mushrooms in 1916 into the solid limestone hill that is now home to the est...
View full detailsRRPOriginal price $260.00PriceCurrent price $239.00| /8% %Ships in 3-5 Business Days
Cabernet Sauvignon
McLaren Vale
-
Maxwell Ellen Street McLaren Vale Shiraz 2023 - 6 Bottles
Original priceOriginal price Original priceOriginal pricePrice $239.00What was originally known for over 100 years as Ellen Street runs along the southern boundary of the Maxwell vineyards. Situated between this road ...
View full detailsRRPOriginal price $260.00PriceCurrent price $239.00| /8% %Ships in 3-5 Business Days
Shiraz
McLaren Vale
-
Maxwell Eocene Ancient Earth McLaren Vale Shiraz 2023 - 6 Bottles
Original priceOriginal price Original priceOriginal pricePrice $289.00The geology of the terroir underneath the single-vineyard Shiraz for this wine was created 35 million years ago during the 'Eocene Epoch', hence we...
View full detailsRRPOriginal price $324.30PriceCurrent price $289.00| /11% %Ships in 3-5 Business Days
Shiraz
McLaren Vale
-
Maxwell McLaren Vale Honey Mead NV - 6 Bottles
Price $130.00Maxwell Honey Mead NV is a unique and flavourful wine from McLaren Vale. This vintage NV is produced by Maxwell Wines in South Australia. On the no...
View full detailsRRPOriginal price $130.00PriceCurrent price $130.00| /0% %Ships in 3-5 Business Days
Mead
McLaren Vale
-
Maxwell McLaren Vale Spiced Mead NV - 6 Bottles
Price $130.00This Maxwell Spiced Mead NV from South Australia's McLaren Vale is a delicious, unique blend of mead, honey and spices. It pours a golden amber hue...
View full detailsRRPOriginal price $130.00PriceCurrent price $130.00| /0% %Ships in 3-5 Business Days
Mead
McLaren Vale
-
Maxwell Liqueur McLaren Vale Mead NV 375ml - 12 Bottles
Original priceOriginal price Original priceOriginal pricePrice $239.00Where beer and cider was the daily tipple of the Vikings, mead was considered something a little more special. Indeed it was the wedding drink of t...
View full detailsRRPOriginal price $260.00PriceCurrent price $239.00| /8% %Ships in 3-5 Business Days
Mead
McLaren Vale
-
Maxwell McLaren Vale Mead Mixed Dozen NV - 12 Bottles
Original priceOriginal price Original priceOriginal pricePrice $239.004.0 / 5.0
Review
1. Honey Mead (The Original)Style: Off-dry, medium-bodied, and highly aromatic.Colour & Aroma: Bright, golden hues. Displays a delicate bouquet...
View full detailsRRPOriginal price $260.00PriceCurrent price $239.00| /Sold outNotify meShips in 3-5 Business Days
About Maxwell Wines, McLaren Vale
Maxwell Wines McLaren Vale is a family-owned estate with roots stretching back to 1979, when founder Mark Maxwell planted his first vines on a striking limestone hill just 45 minutes south of Adelaide. Now in its third generation, Maxwells Wines has grown into one of McLaren Vale's most iconic producers, celebrated not only for its premium wines but also as a pioneer of mead in Australia. With 100 acres of estate vineyards, including vines dating back to 1928, Maxwell Wines is built on a philosophy of sustainability, meticulous winemaking, and a deep respect for the unique terroir of McLaren Vale.
Popular Maxwell Wines Varieties to Try
Maxwell Wines McLaren Vale produces a refined range of estate-grown varietals, each reflecting the character of their limestone-hill terroir. Here's a quick look at the collection.
-
Shiraz: Featuring the flagship Maxwell Shiraz, bold, expressive, and deeply rooted in McLaren Vale's winemaking identity, with rich dark fruit and elegant structure.
-
Grenache: Showcasing the estate's historic Grenache vines, delivering vibrant red berry, spice, and the supple texture that defines great McLaren Vale Grenache.
-
GSM: A classic Southern Rhône-inspired blend of Grenache, Shiraz, and Mourvèdre, generous, layered, and perfectly suited to the McLaren Vale style.
-
Rosé: Fresh, dry, and elegantly structured with delicate red fruit, a refined expression of the estate's premium fruit.
-
Chardonnay: Crisp and fruit-forward with citrus and stone fruit character, a polished white that balances freshness with finesse.
Buy Premium Maxwell Wines Online with Just Wines
McLaren Vale is one of South Australia's most renowned wine regions, celebrated for its top wineries and award-winning wines. Among them, Maxwell Wines stands out for crafting premium McLaren Vale wines. From their crisp, rich Chardonnay to their bold, intense McLaren Vale Shiraz, wine enthusiasts can explore a diverse range of exceptional red and white wines. If you're looking to order Maxwell Wines online in Australia, Just Wines offers your favourite bottles at incredible prices. Discover the perfect wine and enjoy premium quality at less with our weekly wine deals on your faves shop now with Just Wines!